Privacy


Thank you for visiting this online portal, website or mobile application, which is owned and operated by Orbbo Holdings Corporation (including Orbbo Biotechnology LLC and Orbbo Surgical LLC collectively “Orbbo,” “we,” “our,” or “us”).

This Orbbo Website Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains our online practices for the collection and processing of user information collected from or about the users of any online portal, website or mobile application where this Policy is posted (collectively referred to in the Policy as “Websites”). Different Websites may be directed to consumers, healthcare professionals, employees, contractors and those seeking employment with us. Please carefully review this Policy.

If you upload or post patient information (for example, health or treatment information including medical images that relate to an individual) to our Websites, please note that you are responsible for obtaining any consent required under applicable laws from the relevant individual before uploading or posting the information. In addition, you are responsible for complying with all applicable privacy laws.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, by using the Websites, you are agreeing to this Policy.

Information Collection

"Personal Information" (also referred to as “Personal Data” in some jurisdictions) is any information that can be used to identify an individual or that we can link directly to an individual, such as name, address, email address, telephone number or credit card number, as applicable. Personal Information also includes information that indirectly identifies a person such as a unique number assigned to a patient by a medical facility or healthcare professional. Medical information (“Medical Information”) including health and treatment information pertaining to an individual will be processed according to the requirements set forth in the law known as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPPA”) and its legislative progeny. If you do not want to provide us this information, please do not utilize these features of the Websites.

Examples of instances where we collect Personal Information, includes if you:

  • register as an Orbbo Partner;
  • sign up for newsletters;
  • participate in discussion forums;
  • ask us a question through our Contact Us;
  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;
  • diagnose or fix technology problems;
  • apply for employment with us; or
  • are a customer and provide information about your customer or patients.

The information we collect is typically related to the product or service requested, such as name and contact details, the nature of the product or service requested, and related information so that we may fulfill requests and respond to them. Orbbo also routinely collects patient information from its Orbbo Partners that is processed according to HIPPA.

Orbbo will from time to time ask registered users to participate in a survey, poll, or provide information regarding Orbbo’s products that it sells.

Technical Information

When you visit the Websites, we may also collect certain technical information relating to users, which your web browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website on the Internet or which is collected when you use a mobile application. Our servers automatically record this information, which may include Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, device type, advertising IDs associated with your device, the date and time of your request, and Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to visiting and after leaving our Websites. Depending on a user’s country and the specific information involved, this technical information may or may not be Personal Information.

Cookies and Similar Tools

Like many websites, we use "cookies," web beacons and other technologies on our Websites to help us serve users better, and to help us evaluate and improve the content or functions of our site. A cookie is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and/or preferences and, among other things, recognize you as a return visitor to our Websites. Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on our Websites that allow us to obtain information about website usage.

Common uses for cookies include:

  • Identifying visitors who have signed into a protected website to avoid users having to submit a user name and password for every page;
  • Keeping track of visitors' preferences regarding the content they would like to see and the format in which they would like to view it so they don't need to resubmit the preferences every time they visit the site;
  • Keeping track of which pages visitors request to make improvements to site content and navigation.
  • Engaging in analytics about how the Websites are used.
  • Collecting information about visitors’ online activities over time and across different websites when they use the Websites.

If you prefer not to receive cookies from this Website set your browser to refuse all cookies from this and other websites that you may visit. This will provide you with more control over the acceptance of cookies on your computer. However, it is possible that some portions of the Websites will not function properly or may perform more slowly if you choose to reject cookies. By using our Websites and not disabling cookies, you consent to their use.

Our Policy Towards Children

Orbbo does not knowingly collect, maintain, disclose or otherwise process Personal Information from minors below the age of sixteen in the country where the minor resides without the permission of such minor’s parents or legal guardians. This does not affect medical information about minors that a healthcare professional using one of our Websites may provide in connection with our healthcare professional-directed products or services Websites.

Combination of Data

We may combine any of the information we collect, whether Personal Information or not, with Personal Information such as demographic information that we may obtain from third parties. These third parties include healthcare professionals, hospitals, medical scanning facilities or similar health care providers or one of their representatives who may use our Websites for patient-related products and services we make available to them in the course of their or our provision of treatment.

Using and Sharing the Information We Collect

Orbbo uses the information we collect to provide our products and services to users and to improve our products and services and the content on our Websites, for administrative purposes, system security, product development, research and to market to users. We may share the information we collect, including your Personal Information, among our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies as well as with third parties that assist us in providing the products or services that you requested or improve our marketing or administration. This includes companies that provide analytics to us about use of our Websites, so that we can evaluate use of our Websites and continue to improve our products, services and the content on our Websites.

From time to time, we will provide aggregate statistics about our customers (including their customers), sales, online traffic patterns and related information to reputable third parties who help us improve our business and services, but these statistics do not include any personally identifying information. Anonymized or aggregated information may also be shared with third parties for other purposes, including the optimization of your web browsing experience and for reports on industry or company trends.

We may disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Orbbo’s rights or property.

Legal Bases for Using Your Personal Information

There are different legal bases that we rely on to use Personal Information, namely:

  • Performance of a Contract - The use of Personal Information may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us. For example, where you work for us either as an employee or a service provider or apply for a job with us your Personal Information will be necessary in connection with your contract of employment or services agreement. If you are a consumer or a user of our services we will use your Personal Information to carry out our obligations under the contract that we have with you. We similarly process patient-related Personal Information from our customers to perform our contracts with them.
  • Consent – We will rely on consent, which in some cases may be implied, to use (i) technical information such as cookie data and geolocation data as described in this Policy; and (ii) Personal Information for marketing purposes. Where we would like to use Medical Information we collect directly from an individual, we will only do so with explicit consent if required by law, unless we have an obligation under employment law. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the addresses at the end of this Policy. We may obtain certain Personal Information and Medical Information about individuals through healthcare professional users (including hospitals, medical scanning facilities or similar health care providers or one of their representatives) of our products and services, in which case they are responsible for obtaining and handling any required consents or for having another legitimate basis for processing such information.
  • Legitimate interests – we may use Personal Information for our legitimate interests to improve our products and services and the content on our Websites and for administrative purposes.
Interactive Features

To the extent we offer any public or group forums on our Websites, such as newsfeeds, blogs, message boards or similar tools (“interactive features”), the posts or comments you make may be public and viewed by others. You should use care before posting information about yourself, including Personal Information, online. You acknowledge and understand that you have no expectation of privacy or confidentiality in the content you submit to interactive features over the Websites. We assume no obligation to remove Personal Information from postings on our Websites and you disclose any Personal Information in your postings at your own risk.

Links to Other Websites

Our Websites may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by Orbbo, such as social media websites like Facebook, Twitter or through other mechanisms such as email. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other websites, as we cannot control and are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Safeguarding Information

Consistent with applicable laws and requirements, Orbbo has put in place physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, alteration, theft, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure, consistent with legal obligations and industry practices. We evaluate these safeguards on an ongoing basis to help minimize risks from new security threats as they become known. However, as is the case with all websites, we unfortunately are not able to guarantee security for data collected through our Websites.

If you are providing any Medical Information or sensitive personal information to us through our Websites, please be sure that the computer you are using to do so has up-to-date anti-virus software in place, to minimize the risk of any access to the information before it reaches us.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

Orbbo takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was collected. We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if you believe that any information that we have collected about you is inaccurate. You can also ask us to erase, restrict or port your Personal Information and you may tell us if you object to our use of your Personal Information. Consistent with legal requirements and limitations, Orbbo will comply with reasonable requests to obtain a copy of Personal Information that we hold about you. To exercise your rights, please write to us at legal@orbbo.com. Please note that we will likely require additional information from you in order to honor the request.

Right to Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our marketing or promotional emails. To do so, please email us at websupport@orbbo.com or use the unsubscribe mechanism offered in our marketing emails. Please note that if you already have requested products or services when you decide to withdraw consent, there may be a short period of time for us to update your preferences and ensure that we honor your request.

How long your Personal Information will be retained

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary for legitimate business purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at legal@orbbo.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Website Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to users. You should review this Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Online Services constitutes your agreement to this Website Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please email us at websupport@orbbo.com.

scroll top icon
intercom open